Scorecard

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 3rd XI v Markyate & Luton Town on Sat 29 May 2021 at 12pm
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Great comeback in the first innings after Markyate reached 83-0. A run out triggered off some wickets which fell fairly regularly after that for 163 all out. Charlie Lound took 5-43 and Alec Clarke 2 catches and 2 stumpings in an excellent fielding performance.

Batting second, we had an excellent opening partnership between Oli Todd and Charlie Doe, reaching 75 before the first wicket fell. Oil went onto a really good 50. From 128-2 there was a minor alarm of going to 148-7 before Pete and Charlie Lound saw us home with 3.2 overs to spare.

Markyate & Luton Town Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
163 (36.0 overs)
     
Shoukat st  Clarke b Lound 17
Nazarat Run out  51
Fazam ct  Terrace b Lound 0
Moshin ct  Clarke b Terrace 33
Nasser ct  Dudley b Lound 0
Asim ct  Doe b Baring 11
Waqar Run out  13
Singh lbw  Lound 6
Abdul st  Clarke b Lound 0
Rahman ct  Clarke b Friend 3
Tahseen Not Out  0

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ryan Friend6.0016116.002.67
Mark Baring6.0220120.003.33
Tim Ellwood5.003600.007.20
Alexander Davis8.032200.002.75
Charlie Lound7.024358.606.14
David Terrace4.0018118.004.50

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
165

(36.4 overs)
    
Oliver Todd ct  b Asim 50
Charlie Doe lbw  Fazan 42 1
Tim Langridge ct  b Nassar 4
Ryan Friend ct  b Rahman 20
Tim Ellwood b  Rahman 0
Mark Baring ct  b Rahman 14
David Terrace ct  Waqar 7 1
Peter Dudley Not Out  6 1
Charlie Lound Not Out  10
Alexander Davis  
Alec Clarke   2 2

Markyate & Luton Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.