Scorecard

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 3rd XI v Winchmore Hill IV on Sat 12 Sep 2020 at 12.30
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Won by 59 runs

Match report Berkhamsted win the toss and batted first, with the top 3 batting well and getting us to 143-1, with Jacob hitting am excellent 66 and Oli Todd 45. Then a mini collapse of 3 wickets slowed us down before Chris Walters settled us down and together with the lower order raised the run rate again to get us to a good score of 242 in the 40 overs. Chris scored a stylish 60.

The opposition suffered early setbacks from Tom and Jamie opening the bowling and they were always under pressure from there, wickets falling pretty regularly to 183 all out. Jamie was the pick of the bowlers with 3-23 but most others chipped in with wickets too.

Even George emerged from behind the stumps to nick one in two overs, Chris showing his all round talents taking over the pads from George.

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
242

(40.0 overs)
    
Matthew Brown b Hassan 17
Jacob Lewarne ct b Gavin 66
Oliver Todd ct b Ahmed 45
George Lewarne b Ahmed 2 2
Chris Walters st b Emil 60 1
Bertie Roadnight b Emil 7
Peter Dudley b Hassan 6 1
Finnlee Ferguson Not Out  18
Charlie Lound Not Out  2 1
Jamie Shaw  
Tom Fisher  

Winchmore Hill IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Winchmore Hill IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
183 (35.4 overs)
     
Ranger b Fisher 4
Bowen H b Fisher 4
Ahmed ct G Lewarne b Shaw 1
Nikesh Not Out  86
Bowen J b Shaw 9
O'Dwyer ct H Lewarne b Ferguson 9
Gunter ct & b Lound 16
Hassan ct Dudley b Roadnight 14
Gavin ct Walters b G Lewarne 18
Angus Run out  2
Ben b Shaw 4

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Fisher8.0031215.503.87
Jamie Shaw6.422337.673.45
Finnlee Ferguson5.0225125.005.00
Charlie Lound8.0143143.005.37
Chris Walters3.001300.004.33
Bertie Roadnight4.0033133.008.25
George Lewarne2.00919.004.50