Scorecard

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Women's XI v Hitchin on Sun 01 Sep 2019 at 1pm
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Won by 199

Match report A fantastic end to our unbeaten league season - with Hitchin having won the toss, they elected to put us in to bat first. Emma (Potts) decided that she would rather run for Sue than bat, so was out very quickly. Dib-Dob fell quickly to an excellent ball and then Jess came in - and she and Sue put on a fantastic batting performance. Sue was unfortunately out just 3 short of a ton, with Jess going on to score an unbeaten 140. Lexi came in for the last 8 or so balls of the innings just at the point where she had nearly given up hope...still managing to score a quick 4.

We then opened the bowling with Katy and Holly - Katy taking a wicket with her second ball, and Holly with her first. This was clearly setting the tone for the innings, with both Charlotte (on her debut) and Dib-Dob taking wickets with their first balls too. Some very impressive bowling - Katy taking two wickets, one for Holly, one for Dib-Dob and a fantastic 3 wickets for Charlotte - congratulations! Great energy and banter in the field as always with Vicky solid behind the stumps, Ann v effective at fine leg and both Emma Preedy and Lexi very agile and speedy in the field.

Thanks everyone for a great season - what a way to finish!

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Women's XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 10b 9lb 
for 3 wickets
28
273

(30.0 overs)
    
Sue Benson ct Unsure b I Pawar 97
Emma Potts b I Pawar 4 1
Debbie Burton b I Pawar 0 1
Jess Potts Not Out  140
Alexis Hamilton Not Out  4
Charlotte Chapman  
Ann Baxter  
Emma Preedy  
Holly Campbell  
Vicky Stanwell  
Katy Costin  

Hitchin Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Inderjeet Pawar6.002638.674.33
Yasmin King4.001500.003.75
Charlotte Page6.005800.009.67
Megan Brown4.004000.0010.00
Sophie Gates6.005600.009.33
Kerri Madle4.005000.0012.50

Hitchin Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
74 (30.0 overs)
     
Charlotte Page b K Costin 0
Emily Page hit wicket H Campbell 0
Unsure ct E Potts b D Burton 0
Inderjeet Pawar ct D Burton b C Chapman 12
Anja Peisl Not Out  16
Megan Brown b C Chapman 0
Kerri Madle b C Chapman 9
Sophie Gates lbw K Costin 1
Yasmin King Not Out  1
   
   

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Women's XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Katy Costin6.02924.501.50
Holly Campbell6.0024124.004.00
Debbie Burton3.0010110.003.33
Emma Preedy4.01800.002.00
Charlotte Chapman4.01933.002.25
Emma Potts3.00700.002.33
Alexis Hamilton4.01600.001.50