Scorecard

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 3rd XI v Chorleywood III on Sat 11 May 2019 at 1pm
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report An enjoyable friendly and in the end a comfortable win for the 3s. With Vinit again required by the 2s Mark skippered and win the toss and elected to bowl on a greenish wicket in drizzly conditions. Tom and Mark both bowled accurate opening spells with the new ball and Tom's figures speak for themselves, barely a ball offline in 8 fine overs. Our back up bowlers also did well giving little away and although a few chances went down we kept picking up wickets. Jake didn't get a wicket in his first 7 overs and then nearly took 3 in 4 balls! Oscar bowled 7 steady overs and Justin took his first senior wicket in another accurate spell and although Chorleywood's tail enders hit a few boundaries it only got them to just over 3 figures after 40 overs.

After tea and with the weather warming up we set about chasing the total. Dave hit 10 off the first over and Amour batted well so it looked like being a walk in the park but 3 LBW decisions and a couple of catches set us back and when Mark came in to join Niloy we still needed around 50 to win. After a few running between the wicket scares these 2 settled down to build a steady partnership to see us home with 9 overs to spare.

Thanks to the opposition for coming over after their match was also conceded on Friday. And a big thanks to Vinit for doing all the legwork to get the game back on. Hopefully we will get some league action next week!

Chorleywood III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 3b  
for 9 wickets
10
105 (40.0 overs)
     
Dunstone ct  & B T Fisher 0
Hatfield b  J Fisher 25
Lyons ct  Amour b M lewarne 4
Scott b  T Fisher 0
Shuraki ct  J Lewarne b Klosterman 18
Saunders ct  & b Klosterman 0
dare b  Dale 4
Tipping lbw  b M Lewarne 10
Lake ct  &b M lewarne 7
Scott C Not Out  20
Broomfield Not Out  2

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Fisher8.03723.500.87
Mark Lewarne8.041936.332.37
Jake Klosterman8.011829.002.25
Robin Human5.003100.006.20
Oscar Dale7.0022122.003.14
Justin Fisher4.02515.001.25

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
106

(31.1 overs)
    
David Chrispin Lbw  22
Jacob Lewarne Lbw  2
Oscar Dale Lbw  8
Amour Patel Caught  21
Niloy Mitra Not Out  30
Emma Potts Caught  0
Mark Lewarne Not Out  24
Robin Human  
Tom Fisher  
Jake Klosterman  
Justin Fisher  

Chorleywood III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.