Scorecard

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 2nd XI v Bovingdon on Sat 26 May 2012 at 1pm
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Won by 25 runs

Match report At last, a delightful summers day when cricket should be played. A hint of normality about the team sheet saw some of the old lags united with some new young talent. This mean that the team had nobody aged between 19 and 48 but a blend of exuberant youth and much experience.
After probably more debate than was strictly necessary, the old tosser wandered back to advise that the oppo had called wrongly and therefore we were to bat. With apologies if the maths isn’t quite right, about 100 years of experience strode to the middle to see what Bovingdon had to offer. Not much was the answer as the score ticked nicely to about 50 before Mark tried to hit over extra cover and didn’t quite get enough on it. At that point the game changed as neither Hamish at 3 and Seb at 4 managed to put bat on ball. It was only when young Luke entered the fray that things started to click again. He batted well and with TB plodding along at the other end, the score advanced to about 100.
TB then missed a straight one and other than a delightful drive from Charles there wasn’t really a great deal more. Luke scored an excellent 50 with some super shots combined with some brute force but at 171 for 8 we thought it might be OK but maybe not quite. Bovingdon were convinced it was in the bag and confidence exuded.
After an excellent tea featuring a little more cucumber than was really needed, the boys were then treated to a motivating call to action from one of Charlie’s angels. All the right things were said and despite the speaker leaving the ground shortly afterwards, it clearly struck a chord.
The old ball was employed at the start with Daddy Gough confusing the slip cordon by bowling the full toss second ball. Romit opened at the pavilion end and they were up with the run rate after three overs. Romit chose the wrong time for a brief catnap as he had a chance to remove an opener but Goughie tempted the talented opener to another lash and he was well caught by Sam at wide long off.
Game on as that lad can score runs quickly and could very easily change the game. After that breakthrough the skipper reverted to type and introduced Hamish and Seb to put a bit of fire to the attack and they shut off the runs for about 20 overs. No wickets but the required run rate went from 3.4 to over 5.
Once the clamps had been applied Charlie wisely went back to a bit of slow stuff and Romit started a wondrous spell that delivered 7 wickets for relatively few.
Hamish bowled very well with little luck and deserved a couple but it was to be Romit’s day. Steady wickets tumbling saw Bovingdon finish at 148 all out for a most satisfactory conclusion.
There is no finer place to have a game of cricket on a day like that and there was a gentle debate afterwards on a sunlit terrace as to all things good about team sport.

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 2b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
15
171

(53.0 overs)
    
Mark Burgess ct  Woodward 23 5
Tim Buckley b  Buttleman 52
Hamish Lewis ct  Woodward 2
Sebastian Smith b  Bryson 1 2
Luke Frey Not Out  60
Ian Merrett b  Roberts 0
Sam Harlow Run out  4
Tim Sims Run out  8 1
Romit Patel b  Bryson 0
Charlie Hussey Not Out  6
Martin Gough  

Bovingdon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Woodward16.0347223.502.94
Shand5.012500.005.00
Bryson14.0339219.502.79
Roberts11.0431131.002.82
Buttleman7.0122122.003.14

Bovingdon Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 11w 1b  
for 10 wickets
15
147 (43.3 overs)
     
Buttleman lbw  Patel 38
Blackburn ct  Gough 14
Arnold b  Smith 8
Stickland lbw  Patel 26
Sniders Run out  7
Haselton st  Patel 12
Fayers b  Patel 7
Roberts b  Patel 6
Shand lbw  Patel 6
Bryson ct  Patel 8
Woodward Not Out  0

Berkhamsted Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Martin Gough6.0118118.003.00
Romit Patel11.323975.573.39
Hamish Lewis13.043000.002.31
Sebastian Smith9.0035135.003.89
Sam Harlow2.001200.006.00
Ian Merrett2.00900.004.50