Scorecard

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Women's XI v Moreton on Sun 06 Sep 2020 at 13.00
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report Great all-round team performance today - definitely the best bowling and fielding of the season. Keeping Moreton to 149 off 35 overs was a great achievement. Some great catches in the field too!

Batting was more difficult - they had some really excellent bowlers - so just failed to make the target - 19 runs short.

Great competitive match for our final league game of the season - and watch out Dads next week....

Moreton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 11w 9b  
for 6 wickets
28
149 (35.0 overs)
     
Lucy Grain ct  C Soulsby b A Dewar 0 8 0
Carla Wood ct  Z Wightman b K Murphy 77 91 10 84.62
Georgia Haworth ct  K Costin b Z Wightman 0 5 0
Lucy Johnson ct  V Stanwell b K Costin 9 40 1 22.50
Rosie Woods b  H Davis 14 40 1 35.00
Hannah Blatchley b  H Davis 1 7 14.29
Aimee Diab Not Out  17 19 2 89.47
Honor Murray Not Out  3 8 37.50
   
   
   

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Women's XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Zara Wightman5.0031131.006.20
Amelia Dewar5.0021121.004.20
Hannah Davis7.031226.001.71
Jess Potts5.01700.001.40
Molly Light3.001100.003.67
Katy Costin3.0011111.003.67
Emma Preedy2.001400.007.00
Kate Murphy5.0033133.006.60

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Women's XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 21w 2b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
30
130

(34.5 overs)
    
Hannah Davis ct  A Diab b H Blatchley 17 41 2 41.46
Christina Soulsby run out  (H Blatchley) 24 94 2 25.53 1
Kate Murphy ct  L Grain b L Johnson 11 18 1 61.11
Jess Potts ct  C Barber b A Diab 0 3 0
Emma Potts Not Out  33 31 3 106.45
Katy Costin lbw  G Haworth 4 10 40.0 1
Molly Light b  G Haworth 6 7 1 85.71
Zara Wightman ct  G Haworth b H Murray 3 5 60.0 1
Vicky Stanwell ct  A Diab b H Murray 1 2 50.0 1
Emma Preedy b  A Diab 0 2 0
Amelia Dewar run out  (Unsure) 1 1 100

Moreton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Georgia Haworth7.0222211.003.14
Lucy Johnson7.0224124.003.43
Honor Murray7.0033216.504.71
Hannah Blatchley6.32818.001.23
Aimee Diab5.2020210.003.75
Charlotte Barber2.001900.009.50

  • Umpire :
    Neil Murphy
  • Scorer :