Scorecard

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Development (3rd XI) v Bamville on Sat 29 Jun 2019 at 1pm
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Lost

Match report When Bamville won the toss and opted to bat first on a scorchio day, having averaged around 300 per innings in top of the table, we were nervous to say the least.

But the bowling and fielding held up well. Jess executed an excellent run out of the opening bat who was looking to hit hard and we reined it in. Their middle order batted well and put us under pressure but Neil followed up good bowling by Jess and Vinit with a decent spell and the unlikely pairing of Puds and Pete took 4 wickets at the end to hold them to 229. A good effort on a hard pitch.

In reply, Pete was out first over to a silly caught and bowled off a full toss, not a good start. Niloy batted well but had to leave early. We never really capitalised on pretty average bowling and faded to a loss where we were chasing points in the end.

A very good effort given the heat against the top side.

Bamville Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 1lb 
for 9 wickets
5
229 (40.0 overs)
     
Ashrad Run out  6
Arif lbw  Campbell 9
Bilal lbw  Gadhia 42
Sachin ct  Putman 94
Kashif ct  Putman 38
Shahzad b  Dudley 12
Zeb Run out  10
Amir st  Dudley 1
Sohail b  Murphy 5
Quinton Not Out  6
Omar Not Out  1

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Development (3rd XI) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jess Potts8.003900.004.88
Ian Campbell8.0235135.004.38
Vinit Gadhia8.0041141.005.13
Justin Fisher4.003700.009.25
Neil Murphy7.0043143.006.14
Ian Putman3.0027213.509.00
Peter Dudley2.00623.003.00

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Development (3rd XI) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
185

(40.0 overs)
    
Jacob Lewarne b  Shah 15
Peter Dudley ct  Shah 0
Niloy Mitra Retired Out  44 1
Matt Dale b  Quinton 0
Amour Patel ct  Quinton 8
Ian Putman Run out  37
Vinit Gadhia ct  Kashif 22 1
Ian Campbell b  Amir 3
Jess Potts Not Out  4 1
Neil Murphy b  Amir 0 2
Justin Fisher Not Out  12

Bamville Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shah7.003400.004.86
Hassan6.003500.005.83
Shaikh7.0027127.003.86
Quinton6.0014114.002.33
Shazad2.002638.6713.00
Kashif0.00020.000.00