Scorecard

Boxmoor III v Berkhamsted Cricket Club Royals (4th XI) on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Won by 8 Wickets

Match report After over 40 phone calls and texts the4s managed to get 11 players out. For a change we had 3 seamers only 4 spinners. With this balance of bowlers to batters the skipper won the toss and inserted the opposition.

Charlie and Finn bowled excellent spells with a wet ball, and a wicket each Then three of our spinners used bowled superb strangling spells Steve3 -3. Tom H 1-5 and John E 1-21. All of them decided they wanted to take the wicket around with them. For the second week running the 4s bowlers restricted the opposition to a below par score, this week it was 120 - 7.

With the wicket favoring the bowlers we started our innings with a degree of trepidation and losing Steen early on after hitting 2 fours. Peter and John steadied the innings with a partnership of 92. John unfortunately out in sight of the finishing post brought in Tom whose 1 included playing out a maiden which included a series of long hops and half volleys (much mirth in the pavilion) so that Peter could get his well deserved 50.

Well batted Peter, our third win on the trot we are going for our 4th next week.


Boxmoor III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 12w 10b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
31
120 (40.0 overs)
     
Bruce b  English 37
Webb b  Mortimore 10
Allen ct  Graham B Dight 20
Ganesh b  Hewitt 2
Larking lbw  Dight 4
Birnic b  Dight 4
Larking Not Out  6
Driver b  Pitcher 6
   
   
   

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Royals (4th XI) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Finn Mortimore8.0419119.002.37
Charlie Pitcher8.0027127.003.38
Thomas Dalgas 4.003000.007.50
John English8.0221121.002.63
Stephen Dight8.06331.000.38
Tom Hewitt4.00515.001.25

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Royals (4th XI) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 5w 14b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
25
121

(25.1 overs)
    
Peter Dudley Not Out  52 6
Steen Dalgas ct  Ganesh 8 2
John English Caught  35 5 1
Tom Hewitt Not Out  1
Alastair Gerrard  
Hugo Graham   1
Stephen Dight  
Charlie Pitcher  
Finn Mortimore  
Ian Peplow  
Thomas Dalgas  

Boxmoor III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.