Scorecard

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Royals (4th XI) v Old Eastcotians on Sat 04 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Lost by 54 runs

Match report Another scorcher and the skipper lost the toss again, perhaps a blessing in disguise, having to make a decision with today's opponents not easy. With only one regular seamer Finn (who bowled superbly 1- 48 does not tell how many slip drives were played against him). The skipper had picked up on a rumor that Ben could bowl seam up an he bowled 4 decent overs of it. Old Eastconians have a number of Sri Lankan players that all play in a similar fashion if it did not need to be stopped it was bashed to the boundary. The skipper rung the bowling changes, it did not stop the carnage but got 5 wickets (5 points). apart from Finn, Charlie bowled well and received praise form the players from the land of Murali, praise in deed. We were still left with 305 to get.

We made good fist of it 251 - 4 with good innings of 45 from Puds, Steve and Jake with an opening stand of 81. It sounds a bit churlish but if we had raised the run rate between overs 11-20 we would have got an awful lot nearer. A positive note to finish we saw a brilliant first '50' for the senior teams from Ben with his 79 not out. 15 points was more than we were expecting so well done all.

Old Eastcotians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w 2b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
27
305 (4.0 overs)
     
Theepary st  Oldham 77
Ricky ct  Hewitt 14
Rajan b  Montero 47
Suren lbw  Gerrard 18
Faizal ct  Mortimer 56
Sherwin Not Out  61
Sanjevan Not Out  6
   
   
   
   

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Royals (4th XI) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Finn Mortimore8.0048148.006.00
Ben Oldham8.0061161.007.62
John English8.014000.005.00
Tom Hewitt5.0038138.007.60
Charlie Montero8.0066166.008.25
Alastair Gerrard2.0027127.0013.50
Steve Potts1.00900.009.00

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Royals (4th XI) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 8w 5b 7lb 
for 4 wickets
25
251

(4.0 overs)
    
Jacob Lewarne Bowled  38 3
Steve Potts Caught  36 5 1
Ben Oldham Not Out  79 10 1
Tom Hewitt Bowled  17 2
Ian Putman Caught  45 4 2
John English Not Out  10 1 1
Charlie Montero  
Niloy Mitra  
Alastair Gerrard  
Ian Peplow  
Finn Mortimore  

Old Eastcotians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.