Scorecard

Langleybury IV v Berkhamsted Cricket Club Royals (4th XI) on Sat 28 Jul 2018 at 1pm
Berkhamsted Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report If anybody can remember who caught the catches I would be grateful.

That does not apply to Alastair whom we all need to support in catching of his own bowling, lets hope for fifth time lucky Alastair. With the skipper injuring himself doing pilates and Tom Hewitt replacing. Then John was coerced into doing what was a fine job skippering on the day. Only one major criticism?, the skipper reckoned he would have brought John onto bowl first change.

The game commenced on a pitch that looked 220 runs par, after John lost the toss and with Berkhamsted bowling, the oppo's two young openers rebuffed all that Berko bowlers sent down on a pitch that was more placid than it looked. After trying 6 bowlers our mystery bowler was called on, Alastair bowling his off breaks with a leg break action (i.e googlies). After dropping his regulation caught and bowled, he decided not to use the pitch and a full toss was hit straight to square leg to be caught. That started the rot from being 120 - 0, which apart from the good spell from Alastair, An excellent spell from Jess with 2 wickets ( Despite being told by the umpire one of her balls was c**p and the only reason it was not called a wide was because the batsmen hit it for four), Josh bowled a good steady spell of eight overs (the only one to do so) and got a a deserved wicket. Finally the three over spell from Ben was the bowling highlight of the day 2 - 11 this despite having to bowl the last over. This left Langlebury over 30 runs short of par.

The Berkhamsted reply was spear headed by two attractive adventurous innings from Alfie of 36 and Ben of 48 (definitely man of the match), an honorable mention for Jake without someone anchoring the innings and giving the platform for the stroke makers to play an innings can flounder. Two old heads got us passed the line a swashbuckling forty from the Borneo space cadet ( TOM ) and a scampering 17 from Niloy.

So after 9 attempts the 10th was lucky for the 4ths, a good team performance and well done John.

Langleybury IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 10b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
30
186 (4.0 overs)
     
Reid F ct  Gerrard 50
Beesley ct  Potts 70
Coleman ct  Potts 0
Shaidol ct  Oldham 9
Sears Not Out  17
Almond b  Oldham 0
Rastrick J b  Maddison 4
Rastrick P Run out  10
Reid G Not Out  0
   
   

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Royals (4th XI) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Pitcher4.011500.003.75
Finn Mortimore5.012200.004.40
Tom Hewitt5.002600.005.20
Josh Maddison8.0041141.005.13
John English5.011500.003.00
Jess Potts7.0030215.004.29
Alastair Gerrard4.00717.001.75
Ben Oldham3.001125.503.67

Berkhamsted Cricket Club Royals (4th XI) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w 12b 5lb 
for 3 wickets
28
187

(3.5 overs)
    
Alfie Lyons Bowled  36
Jacob Lewarne Bowled  21
Ben Oldham Caught  48
Tom Hewitt Not Out  40
Niloy Mitra Not Out  17
Jess Potts  
Josh Maddison  
Charlie Pitcher  
John English  
Finn Mortimore  
Alastair Gerrard  

Langleybury IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.